Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        ZeroRadiant 1.6 Development Thread


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: ZeroRadiant 1.6 Development Thread

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 08-19-2005 01:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ZeroRadiant 1.6.x Development


ZeroRadiant (aka. GtkRadiant) 1.6 is in development. We've seen some recent developments. If you would like to try the latest binaries and help with the development and debugging process, this thread is for you.

The official GtkRadiant SVN contains the basic 1.6.1 binaries. Be aware that while the SVN is updated, there hasn't been new binaries compiled since Sept. 2008. That said, you'll still need the binaries to get started, so make sure you download that zip.

xpc (aka. mfn) has been working on an experimental branch of 1.6 that is helping to progress the development of ZeroRadiant. Grab the latest binaries and change log and report bugs on the mfn/GtkRadiant gitHub Issue Tracker. Add discussions to this thread.


-Obsidian
Updated: Jan. 20, 2010



Been out of it for a while, so I was wondering what the state of GTKradiant 1.5 is in. Last time I checked support for Doom 3 dynamic lights was being added.

The folks using 1.5: What things have been added that you would not want to miss, or that you really appreciate compared to the good old version 1.2.13.

Anything new happened with q3map2?

Presently thinking of continuing work on aeglow, looking into what I should download an update to be "with it" again :)

Thanx.


Edit: Just checked GtkRadiant-1.5.0-2005-01-16.msi indeed seems to be the last release. Snief. And of q3map2 I had version 2.5.15, and the latest stable release seems to be 2.5.16.




Last edited by AEon on 01-21-2010 07:27 PM, edited 1 time in total.Reason: Fixed link, and issue tracker name.

Top
                 

Etile
Etile
Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 33266
PostPosted: 08-19-2005 03:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


in other words, nothing has changed at all in the last year. i'm guessing nothing will change until the source code is released, if then




Top
                 

Eh?
Eh?
Joined: 25 Mar 2001
Posts: 32049
PostPosted: 08-19-2005 03:43 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah, i want the source too. I need the source to classic Rad or GTK, the one that works with Quake 2, so i t can be changed to work with Quake II Evolved for advanced lighting of levels, maybe even real time lighting in the preview window.




Top
                 

Lasery Roboty
Lasery Roboty
Joined: 07 Jun 2004
Posts: 352
PostPosted: 08-19-2005 04:12 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


gtkradiant 1.5 has some very nice things, I have used it so long I've sort of forgotten what is in the new one and not the old one, but a few big things are:
- Improved performance and fps
- Quake 1 WAD support
- Support for more games within the same radiant.



_________________
Give someone a program, frustrate them for a day. Teach someone to program, frustrate them for a lifetime.


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12165
PostPosted: 08-19-2005 06:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


GtkRadiant development is a bit slow due to the lack of developers, since I think some of them are now working professionally and have less time to work on it.

GtkRadiant 1.5 is great for D3 development, especially with the working dynamic lights and everything. Pretty.

ydnar hasn't worked on Q3Map2 lately since I think he has a new job and is probably busy doing a lot of biking and stuff.

New in 2.5.16, -fixaas switch which lets you reattach a compiled AAS file to a changed BSP. So you can make some small changes to a BSP or lighting or something in your map and not have to recompile a new AAS for it.

Plus a few other things... see the readme.

Other than that, Q3 editing hasn't been all that different... still fun as ever.

Carmack announced at QuakeCon that he intends to release the Q3 source *very* soon, so we can expect some interesting things from that.

Edit: Oh... and nice to see you back, stranger.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 08-19-2005 07:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


:)

for starters I loaded my almost done maps, aecantw2 and aesafe... those maps are something like 98% done... gotta get them out finally... sigh...




Top
                 

foolproof
foolproof
Joined: 11 Jan 2001
Posts: 7927
PostPosted: 08-19-2005 10:52 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
...GtkRadiant 1.5 is great for D3 development, especially with the working dynamic lights and everything. Pretty...



Really?


I'm a creature of habit.
And apparently that habit got stuck at GtkR 1.2.13 for Q3.
I liked things just fine the way they were, then.

Ever so sweet brush/texture-manipulation.


I hoped all this functionality would be maintained in future GtkR-releases for future platforms, just with 'stuff' added on top.


I tried mapping for D3 with GtkR 1.5 but still think the out-of-the-box-editor that comes with D3 is superior.

Right now, I find myself building caulk-constructions in GtkR 1.2.13 for Q3 and importing them into the out-of-the-box-editor for D3 (which isn't perfect, by no means) to elaborate on.


I am aware that I am not the first to whine about this and it might seem ungrateful toward the GtkR-devs, but still: listen to your end-users!




Top
                 

NOT OK
NOT OK
Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1017
PostPosted: 08-19-2005 04:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I cannot wait to see AEglow again. I was waiting for that map since the initial test shots. I remember picking the colors!



_________________
Image


Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 08-19-2005 09:54 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Plan B,
the GTKrad 1.5 for me had one problem, same as 1.3 and 1.4... I seem to be one of the few folks that not only has 2 monitors but also places the 2nd monitor *left* of the primary. Result 3d view on den 2nd monitor does not work via mouse at all for me :(... so I have not really been able to test 1.5 that much, and I also seem to remember that new modes had been introduced, changing several of the very basic editing features old-timers have come to be used to in 1.2.13. Again never used 1.5 enough to say if this was for the better or not.

Lenard,
:)... just played pro-tourney 4, against a hardcore bot, that was kinda fun... presently I am thinking of keeping the map small, hope to get that mapped out though... anyway will probably need something like a week to fully remember all the nifty key shortcuts to properly edit again. Presently I am trying to think up a few new designs and then start building rooms and connecting them. Screenshots and AEglow mapping thread should be up then as well.




Top
                 

blaze a blaze
blaze a blaze
Joined: 29 Jan 2000
Posts: 344
PostPosted: 08-20-2005 03:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
New in 2.5.16, -fixaas switch which lets you reattach a compiled AAS file to a changed BSP. So you can make some small changes to a BSP or lighting or something in your map and not have to recompile a new AAS for it.


I thought -fixaas war rather for linking a map to a chosen .aas. For example you can make crazy terrain level and assign an .aas from simple blocky map to it.
The problem is that this feature does not work. I tried it in several ways - all without results. Still got this "AAS bot setup failed" (or something like that) error in Q3. Any hints?




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 1668
PostPosted: 08-20-2005 10:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Plan B wrote:
obsidian wrote:
...GtkRadiant 1.5 is great for D3 development, especially with the working dynamic lights and everything. Pretty...



Really?


I'm a creature of habit.
And apparently that habit got stuck at GtkR 1.2.13 for Q3.
I liked things just fine the way they were, then.

Ever so sweet brush/texture-manipulation.


I hoped all this functionality would be maintained in future GtkR-releases for future platforms, just with 'stuff' added on top.


I tried mapping for D3 with GtkR 1.5 but still think the out-of-the-box-editor that comes with D3 is superior.

Right now, I find myself building caulk-constructions in GtkR 1.2.13 for Q3 and importing them into the out-of-the-box-editor for D3 (which isn't perfect, by no means) to elaborate on.


I am aware that I am not the first to whine about this and it might seem ungrateful toward the GtkR-devs, but still: listen to your end-users!

Good to see you back PlanB :D
Same with you other "shadow lurkers"



_________________
Team *A51* QL


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12165
PostPosted: 08-20-2005 04:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


roughrider wrote:
Good to see you back PlanB :D
Same with you other "shadow lurkers"


You been a little MIA recently too, rr. Glad to see Plan B's no longer Plan C.


Generally, I use GtkRadiant 1.4.0 for Q3-engine related stuff. I use a combination of 1.5 and the in-game editor for D3-engine stuff.

@AEon, I haven't had any problem using dual monitors with any recent versions of GtkRadiant - though my second monitor is on the right side of the primary.

@Lurkin, you can also use -fixaas to simplify maps with complex bot clipping issues, though there are some pretty specific rules that you need to follow. I haven't that much experience playing with it as it is still a relatively new feature. Try clipping your terrain map with botclip as you normally would and then copy the botclip over to your 'simple' map. If your 'simple' map doesn't coincide with your normal map very well, you will likely get errors.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 1668
PostPosted: 08-20-2005 06:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
You been a little MIA recently too, rr. Glad to see Plan B's no longer Plan C.

Yeah, tis true. I was here about twice a week lurking and looking around but not posting, as you can see. But since PlanB decided to show his face, I thought I had better too :D .



_________________
Team *A51* QL


Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 08-20-2005 11:20 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
@AEon, I haven't had any problem using dual monitors with any recent versions of GtkRadiant - though my second monitor is on the right side of the primary.


Right, that indeed fixes the problem. It seems that the latter GTKradiant editors assume that your leftmost view IS the primary view. Oh well... started using 1.2.13 again, and since bobtoolz work, all is well :)




Top
                 

Lifes owner
Lifes owner
Joined: 02 Feb 2002
Posts: 1300
PostPosted: 08-21-2005 09:10 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Am gonna start 1.5 really soon, it's time to break the wall of habits.

There will be blood and dribble, but am sure i'll finally own that damn version.

Haven't searched yet for details/informations about this very features. I have use the first releases of 1.5 but not the very last (thoses released since april)

I just need some motivation :paranoid:




Top
                 

blaze a blaze
blaze a blaze
Joined: 29 Jan 2000
Posts: 344
PostPosted: 08-22-2005 06:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
@Lurkin, you can also use -fixaas to simplify maps with complex bot clipping issues, though there are some pretty specific rules that you need to follow. I haven't that much experience playing with it as it is still a relatively new feature. Try clipping your terrain map with botclip as you normally would and then copy the botclip over to your 'simple' map. If your 'simple' map doesn't coincide with your normal map very well, you will likely get errors.


I don't know what's going on, everybody misspells my nickname :icon23:
I tried to attach .aas to my celshaded map, I guess such combination doesn't follow those specific fixaas rules :(




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 24 Jan 2003
Posts: 153
PostPosted: 11-05-2005 03:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I can't even run 1.5, when I try a list of error windows pops up and it won't even start, so I'm just back on 1.4




Top
                 

Beggar@Q3W
Beggar@Q3W
Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1086
PostPosted: 11-05-2005 04:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


enough, 1.29 is enough!




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12165
PostPosted: 11-05-2005 07:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


HisHighness wrote:
I can't even run 1.5, when I try a list of error windows pops up and it won't even start, so I'm just back on 1.4


There was one build that did that. I think you may have to pick up the nightly.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 08-13-2009 12:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AEon wrote:
Been out of it for a while, so I was wondering what the state of GTKradiant 1.5 is in.

The folks using 1.5: What things have been added that you would not want to miss, or that you really appreciate compared to the good old version 1.2.13.

Anything new happened with q3map2?


Pardon my bumping up this thread, but after 4 years I am trying to find out, if things have been updated/improved. And if there are any good new tools that the seasoned mappers here would recommend.

Any notable new texture sets (new in the last years mind you), e.g. by Sock?

Suggestions appreciated.




Top
                 

Señor Shambler
Señor Shambler
Joined: 07 Mar 2006
Posts: 849
PostPosted: 08-13-2009 08:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sock made his mayan-ish textures for the PoTM map (http://www.simonoc.com/pages/design/maps_q3/pom.htm)... The trend these days seems to be more toward customizing things with cgtextures.com textures.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12165
PostPosted: 08-13-2009 08:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


GtkRadiant 1.5 and 1.4 are both pretty stable (I've been using 1.5 lately). ZeroRadiant is under development but is rather wonky.

There are also branches from the original programs, like NetRadiant and NetQ3Map2 and Q3Map2_fs to add a different bit of flavour, though I don't use them.

Sock has some pretty nice textures with Pyramid of the Magician, Evillair has awesome sets as always.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 11-26-2009 04:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I finally re-installed GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe, and it seems to work fine, plus has some nifty new convenient icons. The main reason I installed v1.4 was the issues with model rotation, in v1.2.13 it is messed up making it impossible to properly rotate (not just around the z-axis) models, i.e. WYSIWYG. Since I will be placing ASE plants all over the place this can no longer be done by trial an error.

Does anyone remember what v1.4 may be lacking compared to v1.2.13? Or what it did better?

I must have had some good reason not to use v1.4... hmmm... I am hoping that v1.4 is better at texture alignment, in v1.2.13 I noted that a 90° rotated texture will no longer let you "Fit" it, you have to manually fix the angle to 0 first, very annoying.

Update: Issues with v1.4 (maybe someone knows a fix for these issues):
  • Under WinXP the minimize window icon will not close *all* separate editor windows, only the main menu window.
  • The editor does not properly remember the location of windows after exit, when you have turned on "Auto-hide the taskbar".




Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 11-27-2009 05:12 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Can it be that v1.4 of GTKradiant is *extremely* unstable concerning models? I have been testing copy/paste between POM and my map regarding vegetation as a test, and the editor keeps on crashing, after moving the plants around a bit. WTH?

Sock, did you use v1.4 back when you were building POM?

I was hoping to be able to properly align models in v1.4 but these crashes make it almost impossible :(... *range*




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2145
PostPosted: 11-27-2009 05:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm using 1.4 and have been since it came out. And I'm also a very heavy user of models... never crashes... =) *coolaid*



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 08 Sep 2000
Posts: 1085
PostPosted: 11-27-2009 05:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


@Aeon, I stopped running the latest version of GTK years ago, I got sick to death of stupid things breaking and people submitting changes to the SVN editor base and screwing the default behaviour. I only use GTK 1.3.8.ET version (I think this is the same as 1.3.13) because I know what to expect.



_________________
Well he was evil, but he did build alot of roads. - Gogglor
My Website & Twitter


Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 11-27-2009 07:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hmm... I use NK+ and NK- (height adjustment), and Alt+Cursor (movement) for items a lot, hitting those keys quickly when moving a model seems to crash the editor after some time. Movement via mouse drag in the 2D-views seems to be less of an issue. Copy/paste from one editor to another one, models + light entities, moving them around in the 2nd editor *very* quickly crashes it. After I had moved several plants into my map, cloning those, things have quietened down a bit, so I can work just barely. I save the map file a *lot*.

Hipshot, lucky you. Maybe it's the shaders on the models that are putting the editor on "edge" (though I doubt it). Or it could be that running 2 instanced of v1.4 is making them unstable. Or its my *really* old ATi drivers (about 2 years old on an ATi X800 Pro).

Well at least the plants are getting into AEdm7... after years of rock stable editing with v1.2.13 this is really a shock... welcome back to my Amiga days where it was totally normal for the machine to crash 5-6 times per day :owned: ... sigh.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 23
PostPosted: 12-30-2009 07:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi,

I'm an Urban Terror player and got interested in mapping some time ago and was also quite shocked with all the *radiant versions out there and their varying degree of fetures/stability/interface behavior.

I eventually settled on using GtkRadiant 1.5 but found some shortcomings and realized GtkRadiant 1.6 aka. ZeroRadiant had them fixed.

However ZeroRadiant in turn lacks other things I was so accustomed from 1.5 and eventually started out to bring some parts of those worlds together.

My fork of ZeroRadiant is on http://github.com/mfn/GtkRadiant , all changes I'm doing are in the NEWS file at http://github.com/mfn/GtkRadiant/blob/mfn/NEWS .

I've a more detailed post on the Urban Terror forums ( http://forums.urbanterror.net/topic/196 ... es-from-15 ) which also explains where to get Windows binaries or how to get things compiled on Linux.

If anyone has a reproducible bug or feature suggestions let me know. Either post here, in the Urban Terror forum or enter them in the github issue tracker at http://github.com/mfn/GtkRadiant/issues . I can also be found on irc.enterthegame.com #urbanmappers (look for rfx).




Last edited by xpc on 01-08-2010 06:17 PM, edited 2 times in total.

Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 23
PostPosted: 12-30-2009 08:01 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AEon wrote:
Hmm... I use NK+ and NK- (height adjustment), and Alt+Cursor (movement) for items a lot, hitting those keys quickly when moving a model seems to crash the editor after some time. Movement via mouse drag in the 2D-views seems to be less of an issue. Copy/paste from one editor to another one, models + light entities, moving them around in the 2nd editor *very* quickly crashes it.


I tried to reproduce this but wasn't able to (Windows), tried to move one or many entities, height adjust and nudge them with alt cursor all the way, no avail.

When quickly mixing various methods (I think mouse and keyboard) I saw the following message in the console: Undo_Start: WARNING last undo not finished., but no idea if hat hints something to a crash.

I fixed a crash bug with entities and texture remapping, but this does not sound related and the crash only occurred when the application was shut down or another map was loaded.




Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 12-30-2009 09:06 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


xpc,
first off, great that you are working on the editor. I never actually tested ZeroRadiant because I never was able to find a link to binaries...

The model nudge issues only happens to me with v1.4, v1.5 or v1.2.13 never show this problem. As Hiphot posted he never had those problems with v1.4... so it must be a problem with the old drivers I am using or something.

It might actually be good if you opened up a thread dedicated to your changes to ZeroRadiant... this should make is easier for you to follow feedback, and for us to give it.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12165
PostPosted: 12-30-2009 11:52 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Instead of a fork, have you considered contributing to the primary project? They could probably use a hand.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm nomarks
Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 1004
PostPosted: 12-30-2009 12:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AEon wrote:
I never actually tested ZeroRadiant because I never was able to find a link to binaries...


A test build can be found here: http://zerowing.idsoftware.com/files/radiant/developer/1.6.1/

It seems to be a modified version of 1.4.



_________________
Portfolio
Twitter


Top
                 

Immortal
Immortal
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 2153
PostPosted: 12-30-2009 01:31 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I use GTKRadiant 1.4. Always have, always will. Controls make sense, navigation of the program is easy, and it's stable.

1.5 crashes on me. A lot. Haven't been able to find the 1.2 download in a while.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12165
PostPosted: 12-30-2009 01:51 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hmm... I haven't ever had 1.4 nor 1.5 crash on me. The old ones would crash occasionally.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 12-30-2009 01:53 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Silicone_Milk wrote:
Haven't been able to find the 1.2 download in a while.

I have the files GtkRadiant-1.2.11-All.exe and GtkRadiant-1.2.13-update.exe (53.6 MB total) right here on my HD, and I could upload them, but that would not be a permanent mirror. I'd rather not "overload" my provider's FTP.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group