flickering lights?
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:36 pm
flickering lights?
is it possible to create flickering lights for quake 3? like the ones you see in doom?
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:18 pm
Re: flickering lights?
yup. all you have to do is set the following keys to the following entities:
WORLDSPAWN KEYS:
key:rbg
value:waves
LIGHT ENTITY KEYS:
key:style
value:X
(replace "X" with one of the following numbers.)
1 FLICKER (first variety)
2 SLOW STRONG PULSE
3 CANDLE (first variety)
4 FAST STROBE
5 GENTLE PULSE 1
6 FLICKER (second variety)
7 CANDLE (second variety)
8 CANDLE (third variety)
9 SLOW STROBE (fourth variety)
10 FLUORESCENT FLICKER
11 SLOW PULSE NOT FADE TO BLACK
*EDIT*
I don't know what doom is. it is possible to have flickering lights, but they might be different from whatever doom is.
WORLDSPAWN KEYS:
key:rbg
value:waves
LIGHT ENTITY KEYS:
key:style
value:X
(replace "X" with one of the following numbers.)
1 FLICKER (first variety)
2 SLOW STRONG PULSE
3 CANDLE (first variety)
4 FAST STROBE
5 GENTLE PULSE 1
6 FLICKER (second variety)
7 CANDLE (second variety)
8 CANDLE (third variety)
9 SLOW STROBE (fourth variety)
10 FLUORESCENT FLICKER
11 SLOW PULSE NOT FADE TO BLACK
*EDIT*
I don't know what doom is. it is possible to have flickering lights, but they might be different from whatever doom is.

Last edited by GtkRadiant on Tue Oct 18, 2011 12:02 pm, edited 3 times in total.
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:18 pm
Re: flickering lights?
I got this list from some mapping website but I can't see a difference in the different values. maybe they're broken.
...or maybe I'm not looking close enough.
...or maybe I'm not looking close enough.

Re: flickering lights?
AFAIK they work in jk2, not Q3
Re: flickering lights?
The above is the SoF2/JK2 implementation of style lights and does not work with Q3. Q3Map2 has a somewhat hacked version of style lights, but keep in mind that it does have a significant performance overhead, so use it selectively.
http://robotrenegade.com/q3map2/docs/sh ... tyles.html
http://robotrenegade.com/q3map2/docs/sh ... tyles.html
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
-
- Posts: 384
- Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:29 pm
Re: flickering lights?
I remember trying to add flickering lights simply by adding them with the style key set like in Q2. It works, but all styles are the same.
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:36 pm
Re: flickering lights?
weird, when i try adding the keys it doesn't work.
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:18 pm
Re: flickering lights?
that's odd, I'm using the 2nd newest version of Entityplus and it's working fine. (except that all the styles are the same.)IveGotPenisEnvy wrote:weird, when i try adding the keys it doesn't work.
this is what my worldspawn and light keys look like:
Re: flickering lights?
But isn't the fact that they're all the same exactly what the problem is here?
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:18 pm
Re: flickering lights?
I thought the problem was that I.G.P.E. could not get the flicker effect to work, though I might be interpreting I.G.P.E.'s comment wrong.Eraser wrote:But isn't the fact that they're all the same exactly what the problem is here?

-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:36 pm
Re: flickering lights?
entityplus? i'm using gtkradiant and when i try adding the key to worldspawn it doesn't get added.
-
- Posts: 384
- Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:29 pm
Re: flickering lights?
That's mostly a problem in 1.5.0 and later. Select an ordinary brush in your map, press n and there's your worldspawn.IveGotPenisEnvy wrote:entityplus? i'm using gtkradiant and when i try adding the key to worldspawn it doesn't get added.
Re: flickering lights?
EntityPlus is a Quake 3 mod, has nothing to do with the level editor.IveGotPenisEnvy wrote:entityplus? i'm using gtkradiant and when i try adding the key to worldspawn it doesn't get added.
Re: flickering lights?
This thread makes me facepalm.
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:36 pm
Re: flickering lights?
im using 1.4.0 and i selected an ordinary brush but it didn't work either.
Re: flickering lights?
obsidian wrote:This thread makes me facepalm.
[url=http://gotdelirium.com/][img]http://www.gotdelirium.com/stuff/gdd.png[/img][/url]
Re: flickering lights?
You can definitely do flickering lights with q3map2 and lightstyles.
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:36 pm
Re: flickering lights?
I've seem to have got it working, but whilst they're [the flickering lights] enabled they seem to cause shader problems. Some shaders fail to work.
Re: flickering lights?
I have hacked a light style in one of my old maps (State Prison 36). I did this by creating a shader for each surface which should be affected by the light style. In these shaders the lightmap stage is affected by an rgbGen wave:
map $lightmap
blendFunc add
rgbGen wave noise 6 8 0 4
You can vary the parameters to create different styles. I also added an extra stage to simulate ambient light (just a dark gray base texture) so the shader is not black when the light is "off".
There may be better ways to do this now, it's been some years since I worked on this
map $lightmap
blendFunc add
rgbGen wave noise 6 8 0 4
You can vary the parameters to create different styles. I also added an extra stage to simulate ambient light (just a dark gray base texture) so the shader is not black when the light is "off".
There may be better ways to do this now, it's been some years since I worked on this

Re: flickering lights?
It's a clever trick that looks pretty good in your map. The only downside is that the lightgrid is (obviously) not affected so any players or items in there (or the first person view gun model) is not affected and will be lit as if the lights were on all the time.
Re: flickering lights?
You can set light juniors in the room to give off an averaged level of brightness so it looks okayish most of the time.
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]