flickering lights?

Discussion for Level editing, modeling, programming, or any of the other technical aspects of Quake
Post Reply
IveGotPenisEnvy
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:36 pm

flickering lights?

Post by IveGotPenisEnvy »

is it possible to create flickering lights for quake 3? like the ones you see in doom?
GtkRadiant
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:18 pm

Re: flickering lights?

Post by GtkRadiant »

yup. all you have to do is set the following keys to the following entities:

WORLDSPAWN KEYS:

key:rbg
value:waves

LIGHT ENTITY KEYS:

key:style
value:X

(replace "X" with one of the following numbers.)

1 FLICKER (first variety)
2 SLOW STRONG PULSE
3 CANDLE (first variety)
4 FAST STROBE
5 GENTLE PULSE 1
6 FLICKER (second variety)
7 CANDLE (second variety)
8 CANDLE (third variety)
9 SLOW STROBE (fourth variety)
10 FLUORESCENT FLICKER
11 SLOW PULSE NOT FADE TO BLACK


*EDIT*

I don't know what doom is. it is possible to have flickering lights, but they might be different from whatever doom is. :confused:
Last edited by GtkRadiant on Tue Oct 18, 2011 12:02 pm, edited 3 times in total.
GtkRadiant
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:18 pm

Re: flickering lights?

Post by GtkRadiant »

I got this list from some mapping website but I can't see a difference in the different values. maybe they're broken.

...or maybe I'm not looking close enough. :)
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: flickering lights?

Post by Eraser »

AFAIK they work in jk2, not Q3
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: flickering lights?

Post by obsidian »

The above is the SoF2/JK2 implementation of style lights and does not work with Q3. Q3Map2 has a somewhat hacked version of style lights, but keep in mind that it does have a significant performance overhead, so use it selectively.

http://robotrenegade.com/q3map2/docs/sh ... tyles.html
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
themuffinman
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:29 pm

Re: flickering lights?

Post by themuffinman »

I remember trying to add flickering lights simply by adding them with the style key set like in Q2. It works, but all styles are the same.
IveGotPenisEnvy
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:36 pm

Re: flickering lights?

Post by IveGotPenisEnvy »

weird, when i try adding the keys it doesn't work.
GtkRadiant
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:18 pm

Re: flickering lights?

Post by GtkRadiant »

IveGotPenisEnvy wrote:weird, when i try adding the keys it doesn't work.
that's odd, I'm using the 2nd newest version of Entityplus and it's working fine. (except that all the styles are the same.)

this is what my worldspawn and light keys look like:
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: flickering lights?

Post by Eraser »

But isn't the fact that they're all the same exactly what the problem is here?
GtkRadiant
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:18 pm

Re: flickering lights?

Post by GtkRadiant »

Eraser wrote:But isn't the fact that they're all the same exactly what the problem is here?
I thought the problem was that I.G.P.E. could not get the flicker effect to work, though I might be interpreting I.G.P.E.'s comment wrong. :dork:
IveGotPenisEnvy
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:36 pm

Re: flickering lights?

Post by IveGotPenisEnvy »

entityplus? i'm using gtkradiant and when i try adding the key to worldspawn it doesn't get added.
themuffinman
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:29 pm

Re: flickering lights?

Post by themuffinman »

IveGotPenisEnvy wrote:entityplus? i'm using gtkradiant and when i try adding the key to worldspawn it doesn't get added.
That's mostly a problem in 1.5.0 and later. Select an ordinary brush in your map, press n and there's your worldspawn.
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: flickering lights?

Post by Eraser »

IveGotPenisEnvy wrote:entityplus? i'm using gtkradiant and when i try adding the key to worldspawn it doesn't get added.
EntityPlus is a Quake 3 mod, has nothing to do with the level editor.
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: flickering lights?

Post by obsidian »

This thread makes me facepalm.
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
IveGotPenisEnvy
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:36 pm

Re: flickering lights?

Post by IveGotPenisEnvy »

im using 1.4.0 and i selected an ordinary brush but it didn't work either.
Delirium
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:05 am

Re: flickering lights?

Post by Delirium »

obsidian wrote:This thread makes me facepalm.
[url=http://gotdelirium.com/][img]http://www.gotdelirium.com/stuff/gdd.png[/img][/url]
bludshot
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 6:14 am

Re: flickering lights?

Post by bludshot »

You can definitely do flickering lights with q3map2 and lightstyles.
IveGotPenisEnvy
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:36 pm

Re: flickering lights?

Post by IveGotPenisEnvy »

I've seem to have got it working, but whilst they're [the flickering lights] enabled they seem to cause shader problems. Some shaders fail to work.
r3t
Posts: 701
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 9:58 am

Re: flickering lights?

Post by r3t »

I have hacked a light style in one of my old maps (State Prison 36). I did this by creating a shader for each surface which should be affected by the light style. In these shaders the lightmap stage is affected by an rgbGen wave:

map $lightmap
blendFunc add
rgbGen wave noise 6 8 0 4

You can vary the parameters to create different styles. I also added an extra stage to simulate ambient light (just a dark gray base texture) so the shader is not black when the light is "off".

There may be better ways to do this now, it's been some years since I worked on this :)
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: flickering lights?

Post by Eraser »

It's a clever trick that looks pretty good in your map. The only downside is that the lightgrid is (obviously) not affected so any players or items in there (or the first person view gun model) is not affected and will be lit as if the lights were on all the time.
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: flickering lights?

Post by obsidian »

You can set light juniors in the room to give off an averaged level of brightness so it looks okayish most of the time.
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
Post Reply